Can you copy loop from one project to another?

Ask for help with Looptical
joegrant413
Posts: 8
Joined: 09 Feb 2014, 18:16

Can you copy loop from one project to another?

Postby joegrant413 » 12 Feb 2014, 05:25

Hello,

I know I how to duplicate entire projects. And repeat or duplicate loops within a project.

But do we have a way to copy loops from one project to another?

Thanks,
- Joe

MooCowMusic
Site Admin
Posts: 205
Joined: 04 Jun 2013, 11:27

Re: Can you copy loop from one project to another?

Postby MooCowMusic » 12 Feb 2014, 17:17

You can't. Other than start a new project by cloning an existing one. Saving and loading individual loops would be tricky to implement because of course the new project might not have the same instruments in it. I can see the potential usefulness in doing this, however.

joegrant413
Posts: 8
Joined: 09 Feb 2014, 18:16

Re: Can you copy loop from one project to another?

Postby joegrant413 » 12 Feb 2014, 19:22

Thanks for the reply .

FYI, in particular I would like to build up banks of audio files to use across several different projects. Especially for drum patterns and chord progressions. AudioShare seems to be one good way to do this, but I'd like to avoid The steps required having to fit the file into Looptical at the desired tempos.

By the way, I greatly appreciate your design approach. You're trying to keep things reasonably simple, and you are keeping the form factor of iOS devices in mind.

Thanks,
- Joe


Return to “Support”



cron