Page 1 of 1

Bit Crush automation bug?

Posted: 11 Jul 2015, 20:44
by Toroku
In record mode, with Bit crush turned on, apply the effect somewhere during a loop while starting and ending at 16 bits (so the beginning and end of the loop has no bit crush effect).
[Following is what seems to be a bug]. At the end of loop playback, the Bits dial hops to 3. This places an unintentional bit crush effect over the whole loop on the next playback or overdub.

iPhone5S iOS8.3 Looptical v.1.1.5

P.S. Awesome app!

Re: Bit Crush automation bug?

Posted: 14 Jul 2015, 11:20
by MooCowMusic
Can you just check that you haven't recorded an Automation parameter change at the start of the loop for Bits?

The simplest way would be to go to the Event List and drill down to find the Bits level and erase all of the changes. Or you could erase them in a section of bars (eg just bar 1).

Looptical records any changes to effects parameters when in Record mode, so it sounds to me like you have recorded the change of Bits to 3 at the start of the loop. Then every time the loop restarts it changes Bits from whatever it was at the end of the loop back to 3 again. This is normal behaviour.

If you want to have parameters set up (and recorded) at the start of a loop then the best way is to position the control at roughly where you want it to be, then press record on the first bar, then move the control slightly to trigger a parameter record. To be even more accurate with timing, if you then go to the Event List and Optimise that parameter then you have the option to "Init At Start Of Section" which moves the first parameter change to the start of the loop.

Re: Bit Crush automation bug?

Posted: 21 Dec 2015, 08:15
by jackluter
The bugs are initially found in every program, is their any fas method to resolve the bugs in faster.