[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 561: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 617: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
MooCowMusic Support Forum • Bit Crush automation bug?

Bit Crush automation bug?

Report a bug
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
Toroku
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Jul 2015, 20:13
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Bit Crush automation bug?

Postby Toroku » 11 Jul 2015, 20:44

In record mode, with Bit crush turned on, apply the effect somewhere during a loop while starting and ending at 16 bits (so the beginning and end of the loop has no bit crush effect).
[Following is what seems to be a bug]. At the end of loop playback, the Bits dial hops to 3. This places an unintentional bit crush effect over the whole loop on the next playback or overdub.

iPhone5S iOS8.3 Looptical v.1.1.5

P.S. Awesome app!

MooCowMusic
Site Admin
Posts: 205
Joined: 04 Jun 2013, 11:27
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Bit Crush automation bug?

Postby MooCowMusic » 14 Jul 2015, 11:20

Can you just check that you haven't recorded an Automation parameter change at the start of the loop for Bits?

The simplest way would be to go to the Event List and drill down to find the Bits level and erase all of the changes. Or you could erase them in a section of bars (eg just bar 1).

Looptical records any changes to effects parameters when in Record mode, so it sounds to me like you have recorded the change of Bits to 3 at the start of the loop. Then every time the loop restarts it changes Bits from whatever it was at the end of the loop back to 3 again. This is normal behaviour.

If you want to have parameters set up (and recorded) at the start of a loop then the best way is to position the control at roughly where you want it to be, then press record on the first bar, then move the control slightly to trigger a parameter record. To be even more accurate with timing, if you then go to the Event List and Optimise that parameter then you have the option to "Init At Start Of Section" which moves the first parameter change to the start of the loop.

jackluter
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Nov 2015, 08:02
Contact:

Re: Bit Crush automation bug?

Postby jackluter » 21 Dec 2015, 08:15

The bugs are initially found in every program, is their any fas method to resolve the bugs in faster.


[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Return to “Bugs”



cron